CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H88697

Mr. Thomas A. Penska
PBB Global Logistics
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York

RE: The tariff classification of alloy steel plate from France.

Dear Mr. Penska:

In your letter dated February 11, 2002, on behalf of Husky Injection Molding Systems Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as SP300 steel manifold material. The SP300 is a cast rectangular plate, which has been hot-rolled to the required thickness, subsequent to the casting process. Metallurgical defects are removed from the edges of this plate by saw cutting, and no further working is performed prior to importation. The plate will be imported in a variety of sizes with thicknesses ranging from 45 to 175 mm and widths ranging from 360 to 1220 mm. The lengths of these materials will also vary. Based on the chemical composition you provided, this material meets the Chapter 72, Note 1(f ) definition of other alloy steel.

The applicable subheading for the steel plates measuring 600 mm or more in width will be 7225.40.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel plates measuring less than 600 mm in width will be 7226.91.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, not further worked than hot-rolled, other, of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You ask whether these products are subject to antidumping or countervailing duties or whether there are any restrictions.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of the AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division